Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Pennsylvania

High-speed internet for Pennsylvania homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR PA ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 265,000 homes in rural Pennsylvania have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 16% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Pennsylvania

Every county in Pennsylvania with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Indiana County25,17837%9,269
Somerset County35,45125%8,996
Clearfield County29,40130%8,949
Bedford County23,71234%8,161
Crawford County33,29023%7,638
Huntingdon County21,53235%7,619
York County57,41813%7,487
Franklin County32,42422%7,078
Lycoming County24,33228%6,798
Mercer County28,14824%6,750
Perry County20,25031%6,272
Columbia County15,68539%6,144
Warren County15,36838%5,768
Centre County27,83521%5,761
Juniata County11,36649%5,616
Washington County38,78414%5,607
Lancaster County62,2479%5,412
Jefferson County18,50129%5,275
Berks County48,30211%5,226
Venango County16,80030%5,044
Schuylkill County35,74314%4,886
Northumberland County17,28628%4,885
Armstrong County23,40920%4,791
Forest County7,67762%4,789
Snyder County13,46235%4,736
Westmoreland County54,1409%4,692
Adams County30,08716%4,689
Wayne County31,09015%4,631
Fulton County9,00250%4,502
McKean County16,95826%4,433
Blair County17,21823%4,046
Erie County30,32913%3,964
Greene County15,91325%3,939
Cambria County31,85212%3,929
Clinton County11,29934%3,842
Fayette County38,08710%3,760
Mifflin County12,17330%3,678
Bradford County23,63115%3,623
Clarion County19,45418%3,562
Cumberland County25,26614%3,466
Luzerne County37,5039%3,331
Butler County42,1188%3,189
Sullivan County6,20250%3,122
Tioga County24,33812%2,989
Lackawanna County21,41514%2,980
Lawrence County18,84215%2,737
Susquehanna County27,28810%2,730
Elk County11,90021%2,455
Chester County42,3225%2,138
Pike County37,3406%2,107
Montour County4,73239%1,841
Union County11,31216%1,806
Monroe County50,9663%1,738
Lebanon County15,8799%1,494
Wyoming County14,43910%1,448
Dauphin County21,5147%1,425
Beaver County24,1826%1,364
Bucks County36,8933%1,244
Northampton County24,2645%1,121
Lehigh County16,3747%1,065
Potter County14,5834%584
Allegheny County15,3884%579
Cameron County4,32912%520
Carbon County23,0522%464
Montgomery County13,9703%444

65 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Pennsylvania — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Pennsylvania

The same prices everywhere in Pennsylvania. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Pennsylvania

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Pennsylvania, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

16% of rural PA does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Pennsylvania rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Pennsylvania?

In rural Pennsylvania the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But around one in seven of the homes in rural Pennsylvania — about 265,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Pennsylvania, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Pennsylvania?

In Pennsylvania, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Pennsylvania have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Pennsylvania with the most homes lacking any wired option are Indiana County, Somerset County, Clearfield County, Bedford County and Crawford County. Indiana County alone has about 9,300 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Pennsylvania besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Pennsylvania?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Pennsylvania, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Pennsylvania?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Pennsylvania — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Pennsylvania with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Pennsylvania includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Pennsylvania if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 265,000 rural homes in Pennsylvania are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Pennsylvania addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Pennsylvania?

Installation across Pennsylvania is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Pennsylvania?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Pennsylvania run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Pennsylvania?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Pennsylvania number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.