Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Illinois

High-speed internet for Illinois homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR IL ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 355,000 homes in rural Illinois have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 38% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Illinois

Every county in Illinois with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
LaSalle County20,30445%9,115
Lee County13,33566%8,742
Ogle County18,98942%7,925
McHenry County20,75537%7,581
Champaign County19,25339%7,459
McLean County20,38537%7,458
Jefferson County12,14061%7,439
St. Clair County18,71140%7,436
Macoupin County18,06841%7,357
Kankakee County15,85645%7,061
Sangamon County19,92132%6,390
Vermilion County15,95740%6,372
Clinton County14,15444%6,199
Jackson County11,64753%6,167
Shelby County9,76960%5,831
Will County17,02834%5,803
Iroquois County12,96643%5,612
Stephenson County11,42048%5,462
Livingston County12,91642%5,419
DeKalb County11,37247%5,309
Bureau County11,63545%5,282
Peoria County16,60931%5,216
Pike County9,87152%5,178
Marion County9,69653%5,173
Kane County12,67041%5,150
Fayette County7,68467%5,148
Tazewell County15,08234%5,101
Montgomery County9,06154%4,878
Bond County6,34176%4,795
Randolph County14,59432%4,700
Winnebago County12,94133%4,276
Washington County8,24649%4,042
Morgan County7,09656%3,991
Coles County7,00557%3,973
Union County6,10664%3,927
Monroe County7,30952%3,832
Fulton County13,12429%3,759
Grundy County7,33551%3,709
Edgar County5,66365%3,657
Jersey County7,33050%3,633
Woodford County13,59526%3,524
Greene County7,89244%3,507
Alexander County3,60297%3,505
Madison County20,17517%3,440
Macon County9,24836%3,345
Clark County8,57837%3,186
Perry County8,28438%3,154
Logan County6,83645%3,110
Hancock County10,53029%3,105
Kendall County6,70745%3,040
Effingham County10,43229%3,027
Massac County3,84579%3,025
Adams County13,41022%3,009
Christian County8,39936%2,983
Franklin County12,70323%2,977
Henry County13,08522%2,881
Crawford County6,56843%2,852
White County5,63650%2,824
Douglas County7,66936%2,770
Cumberland County5,67647%2,691
Warren County5,43749%2,677
Mercer County8,57431%2,646
Boone County7,38035%2,579
Richland County4,17861%2,561
Jasper County5,55546%2,546
Lawrence County5,20146%2,370
Marshall County7,19332%2,324
De Witt County4,71549%2,291
Pulaski County3,58662%2,226
Menard County7,02631%2,165
Knox County10,13721%2,155
Rock Island County9,48823%2,138
Mason County8,20125%2,073
Wabash County2,53582%2,067
Johnson County6,83330%2,060
Ford County5,16339%2,022
Piatt County5,76334%1,932
Schuyler County4,59541%1,902
Hamilton County4,99935%1,746
Williamson County14,71312%1,738
Moultrie County5,03134%1,706
Henderson County4,52635%1,588
Wayne County6,87022%1,507
Scott County3,26546%1,487
Saline County8,88116%1,411
Putnam County3,69536%1,343
Carroll County9,87813%1,308
Lake County4,82426%1,277
Calhoun County2,82543%1,212
Gallatin County3,22536%1,146
Stark County3,29835%1,141
McDonough County7,61515%1,131
Edwards County4,17025%1,051
Brown County3,03434%1,034
Jo Daviess County15,7006%1,010
Pope County3,04432%974
Whiteside County14,5326%857
Cass County4,26114%599
Clay County5,91610%595
Cook County1,36922%296
DuPage County1,05227%286

101 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Illinois — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Illinois

The same prices everywhere in Illinois. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Illinois

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Illinois, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

38% of rural IL does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Illinois rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Illinois?

In rural Illinois the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But roughly a third of the homes in rural Illinois — about 355,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Illinois, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Illinois?

In Illinois, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Illinois have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Illinois with the most homes lacking any wired option are LaSalle County, Lee County, Ogle County, McHenry County and Champaign County. LaSalle County alone has about 9,100 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Illinois besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Illinois?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Illinois, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Illinois?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Illinois — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Illinois with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Illinois includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Illinois if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 355,000 rural homes in Illinois are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Illinois addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Illinois?

Installation across Illinois is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Illinois?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Illinois run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Illinois?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Illinois number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.