Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Wisconsin

High-speed internet for Wisconsin homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR WI ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 329,000 homes in rural Wisconsin have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 28% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Wisconsin

Every county in Wisconsin with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Door County22,59756%12,638
Marathon County31,20536%11,352
Clark County19,02857%10,798
Marinette County24,26441%9,921
Oconto County27,04335%9,422
Dane County38,97924%9,191
Manitowoc County18,23050%9,140
Washburn County15,73957%8,999
Douglas County12,68466%8,379
Oneida County28,84028%8,117
Grant County23,28734%7,956
Vilas County27,49029%7,932
Monroe County14,12552%7,326
Lincoln County13,44354%7,293
Sawyer County19,19438%7,235
Brown County21,18234%7,226
Green County13,80252%7,162
Waushara County17,54039%6,886
Shawano County16,73741%6,786
Jackson County9,73064%6,229
Columbia County22,25228%6,134
Waupaca County19,59629%5,613
Kewaunee County11,38749%5,597
Iowa County11,32449%5,553
Forest County10,05454%5,402
Lafayette County9,86653%5,247
Wood County14,34736%5,197
Langlade County9,90152%5,185
Sheboygan County18,01129%5,161
Dodge County27,10119%5,072
Price County12,37739%4,814
Taylor County9,01253%4,788
Iron County5,25090%4,737
Calumet County13,80631%4,232
Rock County15,50927%4,143
Jefferson County21,49619%4,041
Rusk County11,19935%3,973
Trempealeau County17,37223%3,943
Winnebago County15,80425%3,898
Barron County22,67616%3,666
Ashland County6,94953%3,656
La Crosse County11,54431%3,554
Burnett County17,09120%3,427
Fond du Lac County18,80518%3,322
Florence County5,14364%3,285
Washington County23,36413%3,092
Outagamie County22,45714%3,058
Sauk County18,94216%2,975
Walworth County22,71513%2,889
Chippewa County22,28913%2,852
Green Lake County10,43726%2,733
Crawford County7,55435%2,669
Bayfield County15,08117%2,567
Juneau County17,99413%2,342
Waukesha County27,3448%2,178
Richland County8,15222%1,830
Adams County19,4939%1,784
Ozaukee County11,40516%1,782
Portage County14,73012%1,771
St. Croix County27,0996%1,690
Polk County27,4555%1,464
Racine County14,98510%1,436
Kenosha County10,88412%1,318
Marquette County11,56911%1,238
Buffalo County8,93611%939
Eau Claire County12,4917%840
Pierce County14,7444%648
Vernon County16,1433%536
Dunn County15,5173%479
Pepin County4,6877%338
Menominee County2,47510%257
Milwaukee County1,23912%150

72 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Wisconsin — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Wisconsin

The same prices everywhere in Wisconsin. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Wisconsin

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Wisconsin, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

28% of rural WI does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Wisconsin rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Wisconsin?

In rural Wisconsin the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But about a quarter of the homes in rural Wisconsin — about 329,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Wisconsin, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Wisconsin?

In Wisconsin, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Wisconsin have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Wisconsin with the most homes lacking any wired option are Door County, Marathon County, Clark County, Marinette County and Oconto County. Door County alone has about 12,600 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Wisconsin besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Wisconsin?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Wisconsin, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Wisconsin?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Wisconsin — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Wisconsin with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Wisconsin includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Wisconsin if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 329,000 rural homes in Wisconsin are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Wisconsin addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Wisconsin?

Installation across Wisconsin is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Wisconsin?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Wisconsin run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Wisconsin?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Wisconsin number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.