Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Minnesota

High-speed internet for Minnesota homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR MN ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 171,000 homes in rural Minnesota have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 18% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Minnesota

Every county in Minnesota with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
St. Louis County56,78131%17,798
Cass County28,37332%9,202
Wright County28,50526%7,351
Blue Earth County11,88142%5,020
Todd County15,17529%4,462
Goodhue County15,74728%4,404
Carlton County12,14535%4,281
Otter Tail County35,26111%3,931
McLeod County8,33347%3,906
Dakota County10,97732%3,526
Chisago County16,30721%3,426
Rice County10,18232%3,295
Wabasha County9,66834%3,284
Douglas County14,00423%3,264
Becker County15,92920%3,118
Pine County19,22315%2,965
Martin County7,47739%2,947
Winona County9,70430%2,932
Stearns County30,18610%2,910
Washington County17,92615%2,735
Sibley County7,39036%2,680
Olmsted County14,51918%2,604
Kandiyohi County11,20123%2,577
Nicollet County4,43154%2,390
Renville County8,29429%2,367
Lyon County6,92034%2,341
Meeker County9,16325%2,282
Le Sueur County13,39917%2,246
Isanti County11,29020%2,215
Murray County5,33341%2,202
Crow Wing County38,5906%2,179
Scott County11,29619%2,178
Morrison County14,07815%2,129
Cottonwood County6,70331%2,085
Steele County5,79735%2,047
Koochiching County5,02640%2,001
Nobles County5,11639%1,998
Brown County7,14527%1,903
Watonwan County5,73932%1,849
Mower County7,67924%1,825
Aitkin County17,38210%1,727
Fillmore County11,64515%1,708
Yellow Medicine County5,60730%1,692
Mille Lacs County12,53413%1,675
Sherburne County21,0188%1,651
Lake County8,21919%1,581
Anoka County24,7456%1,573
Jackson County5,75927%1,561
Clay County8,69718%1,531
Freeborn County7,11521%1,482
Kanabec County8,68517%1,457
Houston County7,65319%1,420
Waseca County4,98126%1,296
Pipestone County5,88418%1,041
Dodge County6,20017%1,027
Redwood County6,31116%1,022
Norman County4,36222%938
Hennepin County20,2754%828
Itasca County24,2093%816
Carver County13,1315%632
Lake of the Woods County4,19210%433
Hubbard County16,0833%432
Mahnomen County3,14214%430
Faribault County8,7705%424
Benton County9,5724%412
Traverse County2,60014%351
Roseau County8,2894%311
Cook County6,8734%309
Marshall County6,4964%283
Swift County5,6685%264
Rock County2,9937%218
Polk County10,1412%188
Wilkin County1,86810%184
Chippewa County4,1564%180

74 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Minnesota — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Minnesota

The same prices everywhere in Minnesota. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Minnesota

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Minnesota, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

18% of rural MN does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Minnesota rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Minnesota?

In rural Minnesota the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But around one in seven of the homes in rural Minnesota — about 171,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Minnesota, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Minnesota?

In Minnesota, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Minnesota have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Minnesota with the most homes lacking any wired option are St. Louis County, Cass County, Wright County, Blue Earth County and Todd County. St. Louis County alone has about 17,800 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Minnesota besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Minnesota?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Minnesota, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Minnesota?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Minnesota — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Minnesota with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Minnesota includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Minnesota if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 171,000 rural homes in Minnesota are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Minnesota addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Minnesota?

Installation across Minnesota is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Minnesota?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Minnesota run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Minnesota?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Minnesota number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.