Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Iowa

High-speed internet for Iowa homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR IA ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 125,000 homes in rural Iowa have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 19% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Iowa

Every county in Iowa with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Warren County12,42835%4,310
Lee County7,85054%4,227
Harrison County8,36746%3,870
Marion County8,12342%3,436
Muscatine County8,93233%2,931
Jasper County10,69526%2,759
Tama County6,74739%2,654
Crawford County5,53843%2,382
Buena Vista County5,57942%2,369
Linn County15,42815%2,335
Monona County5,60142%2,331
Poweshiek County6,53934%2,211
Delaware County7,47729%2,198
Louisa County5,85337%2,172
Pottawattamie County13,04017%2,167
Fremont County4,27450%2,116
Boone County7,28229%2,097
Ringgold County3,90452%2,021
Lucas County4,88441%2,009
Franklin County6,02933%1,988
Jefferson County4,36645%1,979
Mahaska County5,44336%1,976
Henry County6,35931%1,967
Keokuk County6,31731%1,952
Dubuque County15,64712%1,947
Madison County5,90132%1,874
Washington County8,50721%1,771
Polk County12,12114%1,749
Wright County7,84822%1,707
Story County12,78013%1,687
Kossuth County6,36226%1,677
Dallas County13,62312%1,641
Chickasaw County6,49325%1,639
Pocahontas County5,04232%1,592
Winneshiek County7,07722%1,558
Humboldt County3,07950%1,551
Buchanan County6,87522%1,538
Monroe County4,79332%1,515
Clarke County2,87449%1,406
Clinton County7,79217%1,309
Grundy County6,48920%1,306
Scott County11,64011%1,301
Calhoun County6,15021%1,287
Palo Alto County5,84122%1,287
Union County3,01743%1,287
Woodbury County9,38613%1,254
Guthrie County7,10517%1,233
Adair County4,51527%1,230
Audubon County3,86032%1,218
Adams County2,74044%1,204
Benton County10,37811%1,185
Howard County5,33722%1,171
Des Moines County5,81218%1,071
Shelby County4,33923%990
Taylor County4,26923%962
Floyd County4,55821%960
Hardin County7,37512%919
Jackson County8,14211%883
Carroll County6,49413%830
Jones County8,3949%790
Black Hawk County9,2328%773
Mitchell County6,01313%773
Appanoose County5,55813%744
Osceola County3,86719%743
Iowa County8,7098%721
Cedar County10,0727%711
Wayne County4,34916%683
O'Brien County5,84911%670
Clayton County10,7036%643
Hamilton County4,63813%616
Ida County4,21414%589
Cass County4,19514%585
Marshall County6,7269%579
Hancock County6,3089%538
Johnson County13,1744%531
Cherokee County4,56211%500
Van Buren County4,97210%488
Fayette County7,8196%470
Allamakee County9,0745%456
Sac County6,7236%435
Butler County7,8995%406
Cerro Gordo County5,0468%379
Emmet County2,58314%363
Clay County3,7169%342
Greene County5,3966%328
Wapello County6,0364%261
Dickinson County4,2706%238
Bremer County8,1293%228
Page County3,4466%198
Mills County5,2833%160

90 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Iowa — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Iowa

The same prices everywhere in Iowa. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Iowa

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Iowa, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

19% of rural IA does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Iowa rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Iowa?

In rural Iowa the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But around one in seven of the homes in rural Iowa — about 125,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Iowa, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Iowa?

In Iowa, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Iowa have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Iowa with the most homes lacking any wired option are Warren County, Lee County, Harrison County, Marion County and Muscatine County. Warren County alone has about 4,300 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Iowa besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Iowa?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Iowa, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Iowa?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Iowa — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Iowa with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Iowa includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Iowa if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 125,000 rural homes in Iowa are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Iowa addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Iowa?

Installation across Iowa is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Iowa?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Iowa run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Iowa?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Iowa number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.