Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Michigan

High-speed internet for Michigan homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR MI ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 370,000 homes in rural Michigan have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 24% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Michigan

Every county in Michigan with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Lapeer County35,70739%13,962
Calhoun County23,38051%12,029
Barry County26,37142%10,985
Osceola County14,46271%10,300
Kent County52,83318%9,532
Hillsdale County19,90447%9,387
Jackson County38,41124%9,028
St. Clair County30,13628%8,464
Clare County21,83938%8,400
Ingham County24,07533%7,961
Shiawassee County20,81837%7,758
Monroe County28,31024%6,856
Chippewa County14,75246%6,845
Newaygo County24,67127%6,705
Lake County14,44145%6,544
Mason County11,98554%6,513
Tuscola County24,24227%6,465
Marquette County19,06634%6,464
Gladwin County18,97934%6,444
Ionia County19,66233%6,440
Saginaw County30,84321%6,377
Eaton County19,28532%6,246
Ogemaw County16,96237%6,231
Gratiot County12,84347%5,979
Alcona County10,11657%5,732
Bay County15,32236%5,507
Montcalm County27,52620%5,507
Manistee County12,42842%5,204
Ottawa County27,23219%5,180
Allegan County40,18113%5,132
Iosco County12,26841%4,977
Iron County10,47047%4,962
Livingston County33,47415%4,935
Sanilac County23,15320%4,703
Branch County17,48726%4,599
Arenac County8,90650%4,451
Genesee County33,64913%4,389
Houghton County10,92040%4,379
Isabella County17,70224%4,262
Muskegon County21,76519%4,164
Grand Traverse County22,09119%4,162
Mecosta County18,22222%3,953
Clinton County18,05621%3,871
Washtenaw County38,42410%3,825
Montmorency County9,93637%3,722
Midland County17,04421%3,656
Lenawee County29,96612%3,587
Kalamazoo County29,18912%3,577
Wexford County11,77227%3,167
Huron County24,70413%3,131
Oakland County32,37710%3,097
Oceana County17,66718%3,096
Mackinac County10,27930%3,079
Menominee County10,65328%2,943
Berrien County26,23311%2,838
Oscoda County8,46733%2,817
Antrim County19,95814%2,721
Missaukee County9,64528%2,674
Crawford County11,47923%2,652
Gogebic County7,94530%2,398
Dickinson County6,44236%2,342
Alpena County9,17424%2,203
Delta County10,45419%2,015
Kalkaska County12,85515%1,968
Charlevoix County13,18215%1,945
Van Buren County31,1326%1,936
Alger County7,06827%1,912
St. Joseph County21,5049%1,907
Macomb County14,22812%1,746
Roscommon County9,57818%1,718
Keweenaw County2,43270%1,712
Benzie County10,77516%1,675
Baraga County5,68628%1,570
Emmet County14,62211%1,548
Cheboygan County15,84310%1,523
Leelanau County16,0109%1,512
Ontonagon County5,99024%1,436
Presque Isle County11,44612%1,369
Otsego County11,50811%1,234
Cass County21,9603%647
Luce County4,53013%607
Wayne County9,3405%454
Schoolcraft County6,7647%452

83 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Michigan — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Michigan

The same prices everywhere in Michigan. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Michigan

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Michigan, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

24% of rural MI does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Michigan rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Michigan?

In rural Michigan the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But about a quarter of the homes in rural Michigan — about 370,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Michigan, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Michigan?

In Michigan, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Michigan have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Michigan with the most homes lacking any wired option are Lapeer County, Calhoun County, Barry County, Osceola County and Kent County. Lapeer County alone has about 14,000 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Michigan besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Michigan?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Michigan, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Michigan?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Michigan — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Michigan with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Michigan includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Michigan if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 370,000 rural homes in Michigan are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Michigan addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Michigan?

Installation across Michigan is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Michigan?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Michigan run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Michigan?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Michigan number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.