Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Indiana

High-speed internet for Indiana homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR IN ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 209,000 homes in rural Indiana have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 21% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Indiana

Every county in Indiana with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Allen County22,88829%6,625
Greene County13,43044%5,956
Whitley County11,80348%5,694
Shelby County11,71246%5,397
Decatur County7,42067%4,964
LaGrange County18,84725%4,646
Madison County16,31928%4,616
Miami County8,69053%4,600
Boone County11,03641%4,563
St. Joseph County12,99435%4,553
Adams County9,69045%4,405
DeKalb County11,27438%4,332
Cass County9,03348%4,323
Elkhart County19,32122%4,267
Rush County5,44378%4,236
Randolph County8,74947%4,142
Jay County7,27154%3,904
Knox County9,33740%3,758
Sullivan County7,66446%3,560
Crawford County6,86051%3,490
Harrison County16,50721%3,401
Delaware County13,02726%3,387
Gibson County12,39627%3,381
Lake County11,59529%3,312
LaPorte County20,39614%2,925
Clinton County8,45034%2,838
Vigo County12,77222%2,812
Carroll County10,49325%2,673
Warren County4,75856%2,668
Hamilton County13,92519%2,624
Kosciusko County21,77212%2,608
Putnam County12,75820%2,602
Grant County12,46321%2,595
Steuben County16,05416%2,517
Henry County13,69718%2,512
Tipton County4,88251%2,490
Jefferson County7,61133%2,479
Noble County17,99413%2,373
Daviess County9,18125%2,338
Porter County18,06113%2,291
Bartholomew County12,27018%2,262
Howard County10,37622%2,233
Clay County8,56326%2,185
Warrick County8,57025%2,165
Parke County9,47522%2,071
Pulaski County7,67126%2,009
Starke County12,73216%2,002
Posey County8,99722%1,990
Clark County12,98015%1,983
Marshall County17,12611%1,945
White County8,13524%1,925
Lawrence County15,49311%1,726
Wells County8,24021%1,707
Vermillion County5,21432%1,654
Blackford County3,29149%1,624
Martin County5,46130%1,617
Jasper County13,28012%1,615
Monroe County15,19611%1,609
Benton County4,69834%1,602
Owen County11,18414%1,602
Franklin County10,71815%1,570
Wabash County8,20519%1,537
Wayne County12,32312%1,440
Scott County8,00218%1,427
Morgan County17,8098%1,420
Newton County7,46318%1,319
Fayette County4,50629%1,317
Jennings County9,81113%1,246
Brown County9,63811%1,051
Ripley County11,9808%980
Spencer County10,6429%971
Pike County6,78614%955
Huntington County9,7969%921
Johnson County10,5378%891
Union County4,59419%865
Washington County10,6628%861
Floyd County12,8116%777
Hancock County11,2896%723
Hendricks County13,6185%691
Jackson County11,3866%634
Perry County5,16912%621
Montgomery County10,1565%529
Dearborn County14,1783%496
Fountain County9,3095%479
Marion County3,9867%291
Vanderburgh County7,0614%279
Dubois County11,5122%189
Orange County10,7662%164

88 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Indiana — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Indiana

The same prices everywhere in Indiana. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Indiana

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Indiana, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

21% of rural IN does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Indiana rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Indiana?

In rural Indiana the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But about a quarter of the homes in rural Indiana — about 209,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Indiana, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Indiana?

In Indiana, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Indiana have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Indiana with the most homes lacking any wired option are Allen County, Greene County, Whitley County, Shelby County and Decatur County. Allen County alone has about 6,600 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Indiana besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Indiana?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Indiana, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Indiana?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Indiana — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Indiana with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Indiana includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Indiana if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 209,000 rural homes in Indiana are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Indiana addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Indiana?

Installation across Indiana is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Indiana?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Indiana run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Indiana?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Indiana number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.