Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Kansas

High-speed internet for Kansas homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR KS ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 125,000 homes in rural Kansas have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 27% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Kansas

Every county in Kansas with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Jefferson County9,16960%5,538
Shawnee County16,58830%4,926
Leavenworth County11,95941%4,895
Miami County11,83435%4,170
Butler County13,60430%4,101
Sedgwick County18,51822%4,044
Douglas County8,02549%3,961
Osage County8,59742%3,602
Montgomery County8,00044%3,485
Franklin County6,61550%3,283
Jackson County6,84546%3,171
Cherokee County10,45828%2,976
Cowley County6,04747%2,832
Reno County9,67629%2,763
Linn County6,48634%2,192
Neosho County3,94052%2,063
Lyon County4,60844%2,034
Chautauqua County2,63075%1,980
Johnson County12,98215%1,964
Wilson County5,15037%1,928
Harvey County6,62728%1,871
Wabaunsee County3,95446%1,801
Greenwood County4,70837%1,757
Bourbon County3,75346%1,744
Washington County4,02542%1,693
Sumner County7,92220%1,622
Atchison County3,20751%1,620
Labette County6,16326%1,592
Anderson County4,13138%1,568
Brown County5,84927%1,564
McPherson County8,14219%1,527
Kingman County4,53834%1,521
Nemaha County5,79125%1,460
Ottawa County3,47741%1,426
Woodson County2,18565%1,419
Coffey County4,69930%1,412
Marshall County6,09422%1,350
Allen County3,79935%1,316
Ford County3,86734%1,305
Barton County6,79419%1,274
Marion County6,97018%1,223
Dickinson County6,82417%1,192
Doniphan County3,19334%1,086
Geary County2,12645%958
Republic County3,69725%915
Cheyenne County1,93246%895
Rawlins County1,98445%895
Stafford County2,80230%834
Rice County5,35415%819
Elk County2,03839%801
Saline County4,09019%792
Crawford County9,2389%790
Ellsworth County3,76821%774
Chase County1,80841%743
Lincoln County2,29032%733
Riley County4,25016%680
Finney County3,39320%671
Phillips County3,66218%656
Meade County2,43327%648
Clay County2,53423%578
Edwards County2,10227%568
Norton County3,34917%554
Pratt County1,76729%520
Stevens County2,65320%520
Rooks County3,52814%510
Sherman County1,01450%503
Thomas County1,60626%425
Scott County2,71515%397
Wyandotte County4,09410%397
Wallace County1,01937%373
Grant County65756%368
Cloud County2,81713%363
Seward County1,12131%351
Mitchell County4,1258%336
Kearny County1,81618%329
Wichita County1,22727%327
Kiowa County1,52721%314
Hodgeman County1,29024%312
Comanche County1,30124%308
Jewell County2,63111%294
Harper County3,9537%281
Pottawatomie County7,8073%247
Sheridan County1,67715%246
Stanton County1,13320%231
Greeley County84627%229
Barber County3,5356%228
Logan County1,75612%217
Morris County3,7815%205
Haskell County1,93410%200
Smith County3,0027%200
Hamilton County1,38513%186
Morton County1,64410%164

92 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Kansas — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Kansas

The same prices everywhere in Kansas. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Kansas

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Kansas, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

27% of rural KS does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Kansas rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Kansas?

In rural Kansas the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But about a quarter of the homes in rural Kansas — about 125,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Kansas, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Kansas?

In Kansas, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Kansas have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Kansas with the most homes lacking any wired option are Jefferson County, Shawnee County, Leavenworth County, Miami County and Butler County. Jefferson County alone has about 5,500 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Kansas besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Kansas?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Kansas, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Kansas?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Kansas — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Kansas with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Kansas includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Kansas if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 125,000 rural homes in Kansas are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Kansas addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Kansas?

Installation across Kansas is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Kansas?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Kansas run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Kansas?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Kansas number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.