Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Missouri

High-speed internet for Missouri homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR MO ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 365,000 homes in rural Missouri have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 36% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Missouri

Every county in Missouri with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Franklin County30,20658%17,647
Jefferson County35,22032%11,259
Stone County18,15058%10,472
Newton County17,69859%10,359
Webster County13,76873%10,036
Howell County14,69366%9,770
Laclede County10,31885%8,735
Texas County12,71066%8,403
Polk County10,48377%8,091
Washington County12,06464%7,718
Barry County16,34643%7,107
Greene County20,83833%6,883
Jasper County14,88844%6,558
Miller County10,99457%6,316
Wright County7,42783%6,155
Dallas County8,58470%6,033
Crawford County12,25449%5,959
Camden County24,68224%5,946
Lawrence County13,14144%5,809
Osage County7,63975%5,758
Hickory County7,04178%5,469
Lincoln County19,75227%5,424
Gasconade County9,29256%5,245
Perry County6,21984%5,245
Jackson County16,84530%5,110
Pettis County8,32361%5,096
McDonald County11,22445%5,003
St. Francois County14,75934%4,951
Barton County6,12279%4,842
Butler County10,40746%4,778
St. Charles County13,77832%4,381
Benton County14,72029%4,301
Cole County10,86439%4,244
Wayne County7,11059%4,230
Dent County5,20881%4,208
Maries County5,29379%4,166
Bollinger County6,06768%4,127
Christian County17,00024%4,104
Johnson County13,76429%4,011
Pulaski County10,91736%3,889
Madison County4,21688%3,690
Ripley County6,24158%3,642
Vernon County5,91360%3,540
Ozark County6,01058%3,463
Shannon County4,34879%3,435
Phelps County11,40230%3,389
Cass County15,98619%3,077
Carter County3,37890%3,049
Cape Girardeau County13,37823%3,037
Ste. Genevieve County7,25540%2,925
Iron County5,41654%2,919
Douglas County7,09841%2,917
Lafayette County11,76025%2,889
Pike County9,19831%2,875
Ray County8,24934%2,841
Warren County14,02520%2,752
Taney County12,58622%2,708
Reynolds County4,33457%2,481
Henry County7,70832%2,431
Dade County4,39852%2,282
Montgomery County7,73128%2,190
Boone County21,63610%2,077
Clay County11,73417%1,997
Caldwell County5,06037%1,880
Audrain County6,73028%1,863
Clark County3,81548%1,823
St. Clair County6,09129%1,784
Knox County3,13257%1,779
Lewis County5,14234%1,761
Saline County5,89230%1,757
Oregon County5,84630%1,730
Daviess County5,04234%1,702
Platte County7,25722%1,601
Chariton County4,66431%1,444
Carroll County5,37025%1,343
Monroe County5,91819%1,130
Macon County6,13618%1,097
Schuyler County2,43245%1,090
Buchanan County5,67119%1,073
Adair County4,78322%1,060
Atchison County3,48228%981
St. Louis County6,10615%941
Cooper County5,04618%928
Holt County3,29125%822
Livingston County3,22922%706
Clinton County9,1258%700
Marion County6,41910%648
Randolph County6,05610%606
Stoddard County9,9066%592
Scott County8,7937%589
New Madrid County8,3157%579
Dunklin County9,8505%520
DeKalb County4,25412%519
Linn County5,17710%501
Andrew County5,3389%489
Mississippi County6,1218%467
Bates County8,8375%466
Morgan County16,6313%465
Cedar County7,9246%440
Scotland County3,31713%423
Moniteau County7,2366%413
Shelby County4,1409%361
Grundy County2,76213%357
Howard County5,0176%297
Callaway County13,2712%210
Nodaway County5,7053%152

106 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Missouri — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Missouri

The same prices everywhere in Missouri. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Missouri

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Missouri, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

36% of rural MO does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Missouri rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Missouri?

In rural Missouri the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But roughly a third of the homes in rural Missouri — about 365,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Missouri, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Missouri?

In Missouri, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Missouri have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Missouri with the most homes lacking any wired option are Franklin County, Jefferson County, Stone County, Newton County and Webster County. Franklin County alone has about 17,600 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Missouri besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Missouri?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Missouri, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Missouri?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Missouri — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Missouri with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Missouri includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Missouri if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 365,000 rural homes in Missouri are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Missouri addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Missouri?

Installation across Missouri is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Missouri?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Missouri run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Missouri?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Missouri number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.