Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Alabama

High-speed internet for Alabama homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR AL ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 250,000 homes in rural Alabama have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 22% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Alabama

Every county in Alabama with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Baldwin County51,88532%16,594
Cherokee County18,23864%11,609
Walker County28,35440%11,434
Mobile County44,59323%10,321
Randolph County14,82967%9,891
Blount County25,94134%8,941
Clarke County13,91058%8,131
Escambia County12,76160%7,659
Monroe County10,30071%7,283
Cleburne County8,00381%6,494
Bibb County10,72760%6,424
Jefferson County37,66216%6,134
Shelby County27,00723%6,084
Conecuh County8,18870%5,741
Tuscaloosa County32,65617%5,709
Pickens County11,46647%5,332
Talladega County26,16120%5,150
Choctaw County9,09456%5,114
Washington County10,00949%4,908
St. Clair County29,52116%4,847
Dallas County9,55248%4,616
Sumter County7,97258%4,585
Wilcox County6,71567%4,485
Calhoun County21,62919%4,092
Butler County8,61246%3,989
Hale County9,80939%3,821
Perry County5,04174%3,731
Etowah County21,70816%3,465
Limestone County26,43312%3,179
Lowndes County5,68355%3,133
Houston County19,75915%3,054
Clay County7,97738%3,000
Marshall County26,36911%2,957
Montgomery County17,48017%2,944
Macon County6,34346%2,943
Marengo County8,20936%2,939
DeKalb County31,1689%2,754
Tallapoosa County21,58913%2,714
Chilton County19,10214%2,631
Lawrence County18,57014%2,580
Greene County5,33242%2,244
Colbert County13,57516%2,207
Lauderdale County26,1918%2,205
Chambers County9,74720%1,972
Elmore County31,8426%1,924
Lee County23,8018%1,892
Henry County11,41816%1,822
Morgan County23,7637%1,702
Coosa County7,56221%1,559
Geneva County14,9129%1,401
Winston County15,8318%1,216
Pike County11,03511%1,189
Madison County38,7853%1,187
Cullman County36,2923%988
Barbour County9,8029%895
Autauga County11,6406%694
Crenshaw County8,1738%689
Covington County15,4644%657
Coffee County14,3013%497
Dale County14,4423%468
Fayette County9,2854%409
Russell County12,2592%229
Franklin County12,3101%173

63 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Alabama — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Alabama

The same prices everywhere in Alabama. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Alabama

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Alabama, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

22% of rural AL does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Alabama rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Alabama?

In rural Alabama the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But about a quarter of the homes in rural Alabama — about 250,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Alabama, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Alabama?

In Alabama, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Alabama have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Alabama with the most homes lacking any wired option are Baldwin County, Cherokee County, Walker County, Mobile County and Randolph County. Baldwin County alone has about 16,600 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Alabama besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Alabama?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Alabama, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Alabama?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Alabama — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Alabama with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Alabama includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Alabama if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 250,000 rural homes in Alabama are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Alabama addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Alabama?

Installation across Alabama is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Alabama?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Alabama run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Alabama?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Alabama number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.