Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Oklahoma

High-speed internet for Oklahoma homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR OK ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 243,000 homes in rural Oklahoma have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 31% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Oklahoma

Every county in Oklahoma with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Rogers County24,21846%11,060
Bryan County15,24164%9,788
Le Flore County20,65146%9,568
Pittsburg County16,60556%9,341
Carter County14,03159%8,224
Osage County18,67839%7,352
Marshall County11,58262%7,169
Stephens County12,53055%6,927
Garvin County11,90152%6,202
Pontotoc County10,82657%6,181
Canadian County15,40633%5,120
Choctaw County6,14582%5,066
Creek County23,18121%4,934
Oklahoma County32,09115%4,875
Atoka County7,59763%4,805
Tulsa County21,39722%4,781
Delaware County23,62020%4,767
Comanche County14,85431%4,565
Grady County19,93321%4,154
Washington County6,94460%4,143
Love County5,61974%4,131
Garfield County7,45153%3,976
Pushmataha County8,13847%3,785
Mayes County16,90522%3,735
Caddo County12,57029%3,690
Pawnee County8,95441%3,655
Johnston County5,89761%3,580
Logan County15,38023%3,565
Kay County8,41142%3,540
Hughes County4,97665%3,229
Nowata County5,38359%3,150
Wagoner County16,35619%3,074
Washita County7,19941%2,924
Jackson County4,11869%2,834
Beckham County6,39744%2,790
Latimer County6,09545%2,745
Seminole County9,96027%2,681
Kiowa County6,71137%2,484
Murray County6,09241%2,482
McClain County18,76513%2,420
Jefferson County4,01160%2,390
Woods County2,93279%2,321
Coal County3,57064%2,286
Custer County5,44341%2,209
Payne County14,13115%2,091
Roger Mills County2,85973%2,077
Noble County3,65355%1,998
Craig County4,92840%1,954
Harmon County2,03196%1,942
Pottawatomie County18,30010%1,834
McCurtain County16,10911%1,814
Dewey County3,50949%1,718
Grant County3,55348%1,707
Woodward County4,99033%1,670
Cotton County3,80540%1,527
McIntosh County15,07110%1,473
Ellis County3,17146%1,472
Blaine County6,59122%1,446
Sequoyah County17,9418%1,433
Muskogee County15,5759%1,427
Lincoln County17,4688%1,422
Okmulgee County10,16412%1,261
Harper County2,54148%1,230
Alfalfa County3,90531%1,229
Major County4,88824%1,170
Cleveland County21,0245%1,156
Kingfisher County8,63513%1,082
Ottawa County8,28613%1,038
Greer County3,59526%924
Tillman County5,14313%682
Cherokee County17,4683%501
Beaver County3,43814%486
Haskell County7,2506%452
Okfuskee County5,9395%300
Cimarron County1,95411%206

75 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Oklahoma — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Oklahoma

The same prices everywhere in Oklahoma. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Oklahoma

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Oklahoma, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

31% of rural OK does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Oklahoma rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Oklahoma?

In rural Oklahoma the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But roughly a third of the homes in rural Oklahoma — about 243,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Oklahoma, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Oklahoma?

In Oklahoma, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Oklahoma have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Oklahoma with the most homes lacking any wired option are Rogers County, Bryan County, Le Flore County, Pittsburg County and Carter County. Rogers County alone has about 11,100 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Oklahoma besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Oklahoma?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Oklahoma, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Oklahoma?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Oklahoma — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Oklahoma with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Oklahoma includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Oklahoma if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 243,000 rural homes in Oklahoma are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Oklahoma addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Oklahoma?

Installation across Oklahoma is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Oklahoma?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Oklahoma run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Oklahoma?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Oklahoma number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.