Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Texas

High-speed internet for Texas homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR TX ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 898,000 homes in rural Texas have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 32% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Texas

Every county in Texas with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Parker County47,28447%22,028
Wise County30,68957%17,536
McLennan County31,44350%15,654
Collin County62,73924%15,122
Navarro County17,33983%14,306
Williamson County47,48128%13,071
Burnet County21,38261%13,008
Ellis County29,97742%12,533
Kaufman County35,75534%12,118
Fannin County14,81177%11,373
Grayson County38,41129%11,167
Henderson County32,16234%11,062
Bastrop County32,65633%10,780
Hill County17,57361%10,638
Bell County30,37433%10,025
Medina County21,85346%9,978
Lamar County14,36969%9,910
Atascosa County16,70059%9,874
Brazoria County45,25522%9,794
Hunt County34,84128%9,747
Washington County11,15887%9,692
Nacogdoches County15,82058%9,252
Burleson County12,28971%8,753
Palo Pinto County12,30870%8,635
Shelby County11,32476%8,597
Liberty County36,59123%8,512
Denton County49,42017%8,369
Hays County46,64018%8,327
Travis County40,70820%8,318
Austin County13,48761%8,234
Fort Bend County28,69727%7,849
Gillespie County11,38469%7,814
Brown County11,20469%7,706
Waller County20,64437%7,598
Montgomery County78,48610%7,581
Angelina County21,13634%7,142
Milam County8,90480%7,118
Wharton County10,71466%7,115
Wilson County19,68036%7,041
Midland County12,87754%6,944
Robertson County11,28261%6,914
Colorado County13,50151%6,880
Anderson County15,25345%6,850
Coryell County11,85656%6,693
Smith County39,95117%6,663
Freestone County12,44053%6,540
Bosque County12,70951%6,483
Lee County10,93359%6,439
Cooke County15,90040%6,423
Ector County8,07380%6,423
Llano County10,22363%6,409
Lubbock County20,15031%6,285
Caldwell County10,66759%6,270
Victoria County12,56950%6,258
Van Zandt County31,89620%6,235
Limestone County10,14961%6,197
Eastland County12,67548%6,028
Brazos County14,50541%5,909
Jim Wells County10,62455%5,876
Tom Green County10,46455%5,800
Lampasas County8,40569%5,767
Matagorda County12,74544%5,659
Galveston County13,19243%5,635
Lavaca County12,33345%5,561
Walker County16,56433%5,385
Cameron County29,09918%5,368
Montague County9,80854%5,333
Fayette County15,08635%5,299
DeWitt County7,91966%5,217
Nueces County11,78644%5,183
Falls County6,95173%5,074
Live Oak County8,04363%5,032
Johnson County40,56912%4,892
Hidalgo County28,28617%4,672
Leon County10,41345%4,637
Gaines County7,22363%4,538
Houston County10,47743%4,460
Comanche County9,38346%4,318
Blanco County7,59956%4,246
Trinity County10,09042%4,194
Bee County5,91870%4,163
Polk County28,59914%4,046
San Augustine County6,05465%3,907
Tarrant County21,52618%3,864
Bowie County18,20421%3,760
Gonzales County8,80743%3,753
Goliad County5,07473%3,718
Rains County7,26951%3,716
Duval County6,38258%3,679
Rusk County17,58721%3,671
Wheeler County3,98992%3,662
Wood County24,00915%3,661
Sabine County9,18638%3,526
Bexar County52,5957%3,506
Hopkins County11,65330%3,497
Upshur County16,26221%3,493
Panola County9,40637%3,479
Chambers County12,80826%3,297
San Jacinto County17,18119%3,280
Karnes County7,66343%3,257
Kerr County12,04027%3,225
San Patricio County10,49331%3,219
Jack County5,66953%3,025
Cass County14,33620%2,878
Jackson County5,78749%2,825
Jasper County15,59918%2,807
Harris County42,7576%2,671
Uvalde County6,99638%2,670
Kimble County4,49458%2,606
Jones County8,87529%2,573
Cherokee County18,99113%2,532
Starr County9,15527%2,513
Harrison County19,32913%2,489
Runnels County6,85136%2,485
Kleberg County3,74466%2,484
Hockley County5,20948%2,480
Hood County14,76417%2,472
Wichita County7,47033%2,438
Potter County6,52737%2,427
Kendall County13,89517%2,381
Hamilton County6,00038%2,303
Frio County4,71448%2,286
Webb County8,34326%2,189
Scurry County3,12569%2,155
Mason County3,78355%2,087
Madison County6,52732%2,079
Gray County2,52782%2,065
Erath County11,75217%2,055
Young County6,28833%2,049
Callahan County8,20125%2,031
Edwards County3,05266%2,016
Coke County3,34260%1,994
Fisher County3,08764%1,986
Taylor County13,42415%1,986
Guadalupe County24,9158%1,979
Red River County8,11823%1,881
Stephens County2,87964%1,835
Comal County45,4324%1,794
Titus County8,19122%1,765
Mitchell County2,59668%1,762
Refugio County4,17542%1,758
Grimes County12,48714%1,731
Nolan County3,12654%1,687
Howard County3,59147%1,674
Jefferson County10,86115%1,656
Val Verde County4,63935%1,644
Pecos County2,77459%1,642
Randall County13,39812%1,632
Upton County2,11377%1,618
Dimmit County2,55863%1,616
La Salle County4,04940%1,606
Menard County2,45965%1,601
Moore County3,47345%1,547
Brewster County3,36746%1,546
Hudspeth County1,68990%1,521
Ward County1,93678%1,512
Hutchinson County4,88930%1,463
Jeff Davis County1,86578%1,463
Somervell County4,92729%1,452
Hale County5,85625%1,450
Tyler County11,20112%1,393
Gregg County8,41417%1,391
Rockwall County8,95615%1,386
Dallas County8,62316%1,380
Concho County2,64451%1,346
Calhoun County7,24918%1,315
Hardin County15,3449%1,313
Floyd County3,68736%1,309
Marion County6,74219%1,296
Coleman County4,39928%1,246
Reeves County1,72672%1,241
El Paso County16,1858%1,228
Real County3,60034%1,213
Orange County14,6708%1,196
Morris County7,28516%1,137
Franklin County7,02116%1,125
Carson County3,72930%1,109
Donley County3,26934%1,104
Bandera County13,6418%1,076
Schleicher County1,95455%1,065
Shackelford County2,42344%1,061
Sutton County2,94634%994
Hardeman County2,61138%987
Maverick County2,13846%973
Castro County4,08023%943
McCulloch County2,93331%919
Andrews County1,76052%918
Presidio County4,24921%912
Zapata County2,57335%908
Archer County4,63220%904
Newton County7,66412%903
Zavala County2,25239%885
Winkler County97091%880
Crockett County2,26438%871
Camp County7,61311%842
Baylor County3,05227%831
Lamb County4,46818%817
Ochiltree County1,29262%801
Haskell County4,22319%789
Yoakum County3,98020%782
Irion County1,15766%768
Kinney County2,33132%756
Clay County6,62211%752
Lipscomb County2,36032%749
Willacy County3,67820%740
Wilbarger County1,90538%730
Reagan County1,94737%729
Delta County3,30921%700
Collingsworth County2,11733%691
Aransas County4,32915%646
Hemphill County2,31727%625
Throckmorton County1,57338%604
Culberson County1,57035%552
Crane County2,18025%550
Childress County93157%529
Hansford County3,17117%525
Brooks County1,34339%524
Hall County2,45120%498
Sterling County92849%455
Martin County3,15114%436
McMullen County88744%386
Jim Hogg County2,77413%365
Crosby County3,41810%338
Oldham County1,10630%336
Knox County2,40914%326
Deaf Smith County2,04615%316
Cochran County1,79517%306
Hartley County1,25622%273
San Saba County4,8935%258
Sherman County1,70715%254
Borden County53443%230
Roberts County65734%223
Stonewall County1,36814%196
Terrell County98319%183
Terry County1,7639%155
Garza County2,9975%150

236 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Texas — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Texas

The same prices everywhere in Texas. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Texas

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Texas, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

32% of rural TX does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Texas rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Texas?

In rural Texas the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But roughly a third of the homes in rural Texas — about 898,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Texas, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Texas?

In Texas, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Texas have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Texas with the most homes lacking any wired option are Parker County, Wise County, McLennan County, Collin County and Navarro County. Parker County alone has about 22,000 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Texas besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Texas?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Texas, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Texas?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Texas — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Texas with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Texas includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Texas if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 898,000 rural homes in Texas are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Texas addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Texas?

Installation across Texas is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Texas?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Texas run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Texas?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Texas number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.