Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Mississippi

High-speed internet for Mississippi homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR MS ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 190,000 homes in rural Mississippi have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 22% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Mississippi

Every county in Mississippi with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Scott County23,45046%10,726
Simpson County13,68475%10,205
Copiah County12,07273%8,814
Neshoba County10,93873%7,963
Leake County10,82772%7,825
Wilkinson County9,21483%7,620
Hinds County20,60535%7,114
Rankin County25,20325%6,356
Amite County8,29673%6,074
Yazoo County6,82686%5,844
Covington County10,13357%5,744
Lawrence County6,96767%4,677
Claiborne County4,96491%4,515
Jasper County9,73946%4,510
Jefferson County4,26699%4,205
Attala County6,23467%4,152
Lincoln County12,29533%4,069
Newton County11,50435%4,062
Holmes County9,66836%3,510
Jefferson Davis County7,12849%3,473
Warren County10,20534%3,464
Smith County8,63637%3,232
Adams County5,52058%3,175
Marshall County15,23321%3,143
Franklin County5,61347%2,660
Pike County13,58718%2,388
Monroe County17,28513%2,330
Madison County16,80213%2,126
Benton County4,68144%2,083
Panola County14,30713%1,925
Bolivar County9,55519%1,849
Tunica County5,66330%1,682
Humphreys County7,37622%1,613
Coahoma County4,52735%1,602
Tate County10,70014%1,512
Itawamba County12,48512%1,505
Sunflower County7,11521%1,498
Tallahatchie County6,85121%1,433
Washington County9,05815%1,395
Quitman County3,98834%1,350
Lamar County16,8028%1,341
Noxubee County6,19321%1,316
Forrest County13,9149%1,244
Greene County7,93715%1,199
Chickasaw County9,43012%1,143
Oktibbeha County11,12410%1,105
Pontotoc County16,6797%1,096
Sharkey County2,15051%1,095
Jones County23,6744%1,061
Walthall County8,69512%1,015
Stone County8,94610%905
Clay County6,09715%899
Grenada County6,44114%874
Perry County6,64712%818
Lee County21,6784%801
Leflore County5,64114%799
Pearl River County20,3534%787
DeSoto County19,1584%678
Tippah County11,5406%671
Lowndes County15,9294%663
Issaquena County93371%662
Clarke County9,9517%647
Lafayette County12,2385%620
Montgomery County6,6477%497
Marion County9,8075%457
Yalobusha County7,8676%435
Calhoun County8,3425%424
Webster County5,8356%358
Choctaw County5,0787%354
Union County10,4323%343
Lauderdale County19,1742%340
Winston County10,2253%332
Hancock County9,9933%251
Carroll County6,0044%233
Jackson County20,6971%216
George County12,5062%206
Kemper County5,4683%150

77 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Mississippi — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Mississippi

The same prices everywhere in Mississippi. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Mississippi

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Mississippi, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

22% of rural MS does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Mississippi rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Mississippi?

In rural Mississippi the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But about a quarter of the homes in rural Mississippi — about 190,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Mississippi, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Mississippi?

In Mississippi, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Mississippi have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Mississippi with the most homes lacking any wired option are Scott County, Simpson County, Copiah County, Neshoba County and Leake County. Scott County alone has about 10,700 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Mississippi besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Mississippi?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Mississippi, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Mississippi?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Mississippi — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Mississippi with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Mississippi includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Mississippi if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 190,000 rural homes in Mississippi are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Mississippi addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Mississippi?

Installation across Mississippi is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Mississippi?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Mississippi run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Mississippi?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Mississippi number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.