Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Virginia

High-speed internet for Virginia homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR VA ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 243,000 homes in rural Virginia have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 22% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Virginia

Every county in Virginia with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Fauquier County18,92653%9,997
Pittsylvania County30,54332%9,816
Rockingham County24,10740%9,759
Frederick County17,66045%7,990
Patrick County12,14661%7,386
Halifax County17,04642%7,134
Augusta County29,84823%6,977
Carroll County19,88035%6,964
Albemarle County25,03128%6,887
Franklin County28,66922%6,356
Loudoun County20,23330%6,128
Dinwiddie County9,88456%5,540
Page County11,24549%5,478
Grayson County10,51252%5,417
Montgomery County14,02634%4,715
Spotsylvania County21,11122%4,630
Amelia County6,60565%4,324
Brunswick County9,48245%4,263
Campbell County17,06923%4,011
Gloucester County13,89629%3,979
Caroline County14,59327%3,887
Culpeper County12,79730%3,788
Mecklenburg County19,37819%3,696
Lunenburg County6,83453%3,628
Pulaski County8,67039%3,402
Accomack County20,46217%3,398
Clarke County7,49444%3,284
Henry County18,61317%3,186
Nottoway County8,09137%3,012
Hanover County18,26216%2,991
Essex County6,68244%2,913
Bland County3,84474%2,827
Giles County9,52429%2,798
Bedford County30,7349%2,758
Rappahannock County4,38861%2,659
Warren County11,39323%2,619
Prince Edward County7,27833%2,408
Craig County3,04279%2,396
Cumberland County5,09147%2,390
Middlesex County8,46926%2,231
Northumberland County10,03522%2,205
Rockbridge County11,72618%2,155
Madison County7,55625%1,884
Botetourt County10,26118%1,882
Wythe County11,60116%1,823
King William County8,73421%1,819
King George County12,06514%1,681
New Kent County11,32714%1,622
Buckingham County9,09217%1,572
Alleghany County4,93431%1,536
Isle of Wight County11,62713%1,531
Tazewell County11,69213%1,497
Goochland County11,80012%1,451
Westmoreland County10,26214%1,387
Greensville County4,07834%1,371
Mathews County6,04722%1,346
Suffolk city13,5479%1,266
Powhatan County12,82110%1,244
Charles City County3,75132%1,190
Appomattox County8,82613%1,154
Dickenson County8,09614%1,135
Lancaster County8,72113%1,098
Richmond County4,40223%1,011
Charlotte County7,25814%1,003
Chesapeake city6,91314%996
Southampton County9,20511%993
Roanoke County8,36512%963
Chesterfield County14,2707%960
Shenandoah County17,3155%883
Wise County13,0867%862
Buchanan County11,1758%840
Russell County15,2985%697
Orange County10,0547%696
Stafford County13,0455%672
James City County5,60912%661
Northampton County8,9747%651
Prince William County11,4536%651
King and Queen County4,00516%641
Prince George County9,4597%620
Virginia Beach city3,70316%587
Fluvanna County7,7677%573
Greene County9,6406%566
Floyd County9,5956%542
Louisa County20,3813%539
Washington County20,2103%538
Bath County3,72714%532
Henrico County5,7209%495
York County2,84916%442
Highland County2,30216%359
Amherst County10,0094%355
Scott County14,2372%322
Sussex County5,6805%279
Fairfax County6,6614%242
Surry County4,1616%238

94 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Virginia — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Virginia

The same prices everywhere in Virginia. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Virginia

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Virginia, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

22% of rural VA does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Virginia rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Virginia?

In rural Virginia the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But about a quarter of the homes in rural Virginia — about 243,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Virginia, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Virginia?

In Virginia, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Virginia have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Virginia with the most homes lacking any wired option are Fauquier County, Pittsylvania County, Rockingham County, Frederick County and Patrick County. Fauquier County alone has about 10,000 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Virginia besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Virginia?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Virginia, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Virginia?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Virginia — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Virginia with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Virginia includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Virginia if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 243,000 rural homes in Virginia are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Virginia addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Virginia?

Installation across Virginia is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Virginia?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Virginia run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Virginia?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Virginia number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.