Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Georgia

High-speed internet for Georgia homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR GA ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 158,000 homes in rural Georgia have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 11% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Georgia

Every county in Georgia with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Fannin County20,70726%5,416
Banks County8,10561%4,916
Meriwether County11,71134%4,001
Bartow County21,62816%3,554
Rabun County13,73825%3,374
Hall County22,54214%3,255
Floyd County17,45718%3,100
Union County17,04617%2,951
Pike County8,19532%2,621
Harris County15,61017%2,578
Franklin County12,60520%2,534
Decatur County8,06431%2,462
Tattnall County10,59023%2,447
Jackson County23,38010%2,442
Telfair County5,67242%2,379
Walton County24,9299%2,329
Madison County12,86518%2,302
Stewart County2,60688%2,281
Effingham County21,52810%2,181
Dawson County10,32820%2,075
Murray County11,74818%2,067
Troup County15,16913%2,034
Camden County8,38723%1,959
Colquitt County11,68117%1,940
Cherokee County23,6198%1,920
Towns County9,89219%1,885
Clinch County3,55453%1,883
Gordon County16,06911%1,830
Pickens County13,82513%1,821
Lowndes County21,1339%1,816
Jefferson County8,27621%1,737
Calhoun County2,45870%1,730
Whitfield County14,86111%1,682
Crisp County5,14133%1,678
Early County5,96028%1,668
Coweta County29,4815%1,591
Newton County16,7969%1,578
Carroll County29,0715%1,547
Long County6,39924%1,526
Fayette County10,42414%1,509
Randolph County4,07835%1,429
Thomas County9,80414%1,398
Echols County1,72578%1,344
Warren County3,07943%1,329
Tift County7,98417%1,326
Ware County5,67423%1,308
Walker County16,3338%1,285
Oglethorpe County7,31318%1,281
Paulding County14,5119%1,278
Barrow County12,23110%1,264
Hart County11,62311%1,225
Appling County6,83217%1,131
Hancock County5,83919%1,125
Chattooga County7,37215%1,109
White County16,6107%1,105
Lee County8,84512%1,103
Haralson County11,5399%1,031
Terrell County4,85721%1,016
Lumpkin County13,2418%995
Stephens County7,86212%974
Elbert County7,66813%973
Jasper County7,65812%952
Coffee County12,5238%941
Wayne County8,55011%941
Liberty County8,13812%939
Brooks County8,32411%938
Burke County9,42910%922
Charlton County5,48717%906
Talbot County3,51424%854
Morgan County8,03211%853
Columbia County11,5687%840
Wilcox County4,09220%811
Glascock County1,61449%797
Bibb County10,2628%789
Chattahoochee County1,38256%776
Houston County7,88610%771
Quitman County1,49451%755
Schley County2,29230%682
Butts County8,4048%677
Berrien County6,48710%649
Miller County3,38919%649
Dougherty County6,33710%630
McDuffie County6,34410%630
Henry County18,1573%628
Forsyth County9,0207%624
Polk County10,2876%606
Greene County12,7535%594
Catoosa County6,6849%569
Macon County5,9648%502
Richmond County8,0726%501
Chatham County5,7389%500
Laurens County14,1174%498
Wilkinson County4,90110%493
Jenkins County4,74010%488
Marion County3,99612%487
Dooly County5,6368%461
Washington County6,1827%447
Webster County1,42331%446
Dodge County6,3867%443
Gilmer County16,2143%433
Baker County1,66726%430
Muscogee County3,95811%428
Bulloch County19,6392%426
Habersham County14,1483%413
Oconee County9,4054%411
Jones County10,7784%403
Worth County7,0786%401
Twiggs County4,5109%393
Heard County5,4357%378
Johnson County4,1499%374
Cook County4,9927%367
Baldwin County10,6843%365
Fulton County5,0687%361
Rockdale County5,9366%353
Clay County2,26115%345
Seminole County5,6816%341
Douglas County10,2553%329
Peach County5,3786%316
Screven County7,4574%299
Bleckley County3,1239%287
Mitchell County7,5654%287
Glynn County10,9743%275
Monroe County10,4853%273
Clarke County4,8836%269
Putnam County15,4212%260
Bryan County10,5502%239
Spalding County13,3502%232
Grady County8,1963%220
Lamar County6,0063%206
Turner County2,2349%195
Wheeler County2,8217%188
Pulaski County5,0273%163

132 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Georgia — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Georgia

The same prices everywhere in Georgia. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Georgia

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Georgia, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

11% of rural GA does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Georgia rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Georgia?

In rural Georgia the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But roughly one in twelve of the homes in rural Georgia — about 158,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Georgia, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Georgia?

In Georgia, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Georgia have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Georgia with the most homes lacking any wired option are Fannin County, Banks County, Meriwether County, Bartow County and Rabun County. Fannin County alone has about 5,400 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Georgia besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Georgia?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Georgia, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Georgia?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Georgia — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Georgia with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Georgia includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Georgia if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 158,000 rural homes in Georgia are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Georgia addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Georgia?

Installation across Georgia is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Georgia?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Georgia run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Georgia?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Georgia number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.