Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Tennessee

High-speed internet for Tennessee homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR TN ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 78,600 homes in rural Tennessee have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 6% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Tennessee

Every county in Tennessee with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Monroe County17,38625%4,420
Franklin County15,13829%4,384
Sevier County39,07911%4,300
Greene County25,24711%2,792
Lawrence County15,36318%2,748
Shelby County14,39018%2,584
Marshall County11,01023%2,520
McMinn County15,91315%2,460
Bedford County13,04718%2,391
McNairy County13,78717%2,283
Polk County10,17522%2,224
Blount County25,8658%2,111
Roane County14,83214%2,102
Dickson County18,08511%1,902
Maury County19,2249%1,774
Rutherford County27,7516%1,650
Carroll County12,43313%1,623
Henry County13,83411%1,562
Hickman County12,09013%1,533
Washington County17,3249%1,499
Williamson County22,6396%1,449
Bradley County15,4779%1,410
Lincoln County12,51711%1,392
Giles County11,95011%1,374
Moore County3,38737%1,265
Wilson County25,3695%1,224
Coffee County12,5269%1,176
Anderson County13,7798%1,165
Cheatham County19,3465%1,050
Loudon County10,4459%984
Davidson County13,6937%935
Campbell County11,8498%927
Sullivan County21,7814%900
Robertson County18,9164%834
Carter County12,5736%812
Warren County12,7656%735
Hardin County12,4776%696
Grundy County7,5759%659
Claiborne County12,2405%636
Johnson County9,8066%636
Henderson County10,9176%618
Benton County9,6186%611
White County10,8855%597
Union County10,9145%567
Cumberland County17,8703%520
Knox County23,9022%489
Rhea County12,2094%464
Stewart County7,4776%458
Decatur County7,6945%423
Hawkins County19,5162%398
Gibson County17,4142%391
Weakley County11,7603%357
Van Buren County3,63010%353
Meigs County7,0685%347
Montgomery County20,6692%338
Sumner County24,0931%321
Dyer County9,8363%298
Hamilton County23,0481%227
Wayne County8,1592%199
Unicoi County4,9774%194
Marion County14,4091%154

61 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Tennessee — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Tennessee

The same prices everywhere in Tennessee. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Tennessee

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Tennessee, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

6% of rural TN does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Tennessee rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Tennessee?

In rural Tennessee the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But a meaningful share of the homes in rural Tennessee — about 78,600 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Tennessee, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Tennessee?

In Tennessee, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Tennessee have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Tennessee with the most homes lacking any wired option are Monroe County, Franklin County, Sevier County, Greene County and Lawrence County. Monroe County alone has about 4,400 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Tennessee besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Tennessee?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Tennessee, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Tennessee?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Tennessee — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Tennessee with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Tennessee includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Tennessee if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 78,600 rural homes in Tennessee are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Tennessee addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Tennessee?

Installation across Tennessee is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Tennessee?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Tennessee run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Tennessee?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Tennessee number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.