Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Arkansas

High-speed internet for Arkansas homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR AR ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 168,000 homes in rural Arkansas have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 23% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Arkansas

Every county in Arkansas with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

County Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Benton County40,20843%17,108
Faulkner County27,17931%8,526
Carroll County14,35559%8,398
White County21,66330%6,587
Union County11,66755%6,422
Boone County12,47147%5,897
Newton County5,84596%5,614
Polk County8,26564%5,266
Pope County17,10128%4,815
Independence County13,75934%4,692
Conway County7,95252%4,119
Garland County17,91321%3,823
Pulaski County24,88215%3,652
Drew County5,35565%3,496
Yell County8,87336%3,226
Stone County7,92539%3,094
Montgomery County6,34747%2,970
Saline County21,06914%2,933
Marion County10,75026%2,823
Prairie County4,93954%2,657
Jefferson County11,01423%2,578
Desha County4,42851%2,263
Columbia County7,26231%2,259
Monroe County4,62949%2,254
Phillips County4,94245%2,204
Johnson County9,56523%2,162
Arkansas County6,06634%2,090
Cleburne County14,21314%2,017
Lee County4,44645%1,993
Ouachita County7,51426%1,953
Crawford County14,92613%1,951
Logan County11,95615%1,794
Chicot County6,01429%1,735
Nevada County5,19633%1,695
Woodruff County4,15940%1,647
Cleveland County4,56933%1,507
Hempstead County6,62722%1,470
Mississippi County9,70514%1,407
Searcy County5,82224%1,405
Little River County7,41719%1,396
Howard County6,95719%1,345
Lincoln County5,25026%1,343
Dallas County4,33631%1,327
Sharp County11,42811%1,296
Randolph County6,93018%1,230
St. Francis County6,73118%1,195
Franklin County9,29613%1,180
Sebastian County12,8089%1,170
Lonoke County18,5646%1,164
Crittenden County5,53020%1,086
Izard County8,63212%1,054
Sevier County5,26518%944
Scott County5,78516%943
Lafayette County4,74117%794
Jackson County5,16315%757
Clay County9,0758%743
Madison County9,6367%699
Ashley County7,01910%695
Grant County6,6649%617
Craighead County18,3893%612
Cross County5,08812%607
Poinsett County6,3989%561
Hot Spring County10,9275%531
Bradley County3,13514%425
Calhoun County3,07812%357
Washington County33,0351%293
Perry County5,5895%284
Lawrence County5,8325%277
Baxter County15,7241%167
Van Buren County10,9111%161

70 counties listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each county’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Arkansas — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Arkansas

The same prices everywhere in Arkansas. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Arkansas

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Arkansas, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

23% of rural AR does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Arkansas rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Arkansas?

In rural Arkansas the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But about a quarter of the homes in rural Arkansas — about 168,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Arkansas, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Arkansas?

In Arkansas, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Arkansas have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the counties of Arkansas with the most homes lacking any wired option are Benton County, Faulkner County, Carroll County, White County and Union County. Benton County alone has about 17,100 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Arkansas besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Arkansas?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Arkansas, including the rural counties where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Arkansas?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Arkansas — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Arkansas with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Arkansas includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Arkansas if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 168,000 rural homes in Arkansas are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Arkansas addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Arkansas?

Installation across Arkansas is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Arkansas?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Arkansas run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Arkansas?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Arkansas number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.