Rural internet, done right — serving the whole contiguous U.S. CALL US TODAY! 800-692-9907

Rural Internet in Louisiana

High-speed internet for Louisiana homes and businesses beyond the reach of cable and fiber. Unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and a U.S. team on the phone from 9am to 9pm Central, seven days a week.

CHECK YOUR LA ADDRESS CALL 800-692-9907

The short answer

About 191,000 homes in rural Louisiana have no wired internet at all — no cable, no fiber, and no phone-line service fast enough to count as broadband. That is 28% of every rural home in the state, according to the FCC’s own coverage data as of December 2025. However, Country Broadband services those addresses. Plans start at $39.99 a month for up to 150 Mbps and run to $109.99 a month for up to 200 Mbps, for the first 12 months, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Every plan includes unlimited data with no overage charges, and professional installation is free. Because we deliver over a combination of fiber and wireless connections rather than being locked into one, we can serve addresses that single-technology providers have to turn down. Coverage is confirmed address by address — call 800-692-9907 or check your address online.

Where the need is in Louisiana

Every parish in Louisiana with a meaningful number of rural homes that no wired provider serves, biggest first. These are the FCC’s figures, not ours — and if you live in one of them, you are exactly who we built this for.

Parish Rural homes No wired option Homes affected
Rapides Parish26,02443%11,234
Union Parish12,85168%8,768
Calcasieu Parish25,92430%7,758
East Feliciana Parish9,87373%7,159
Bossier Parish19,13136%6,937
Vermilion Parish16,23638%6,210
Bienville Parish8,14672%5,874
Lincoln Parish9,65656%5,385
Ouachita Parish19,57526%5,124
De Soto Parish12,03241%4,970
Winn Parish5,29292%4,863
Claiborne Parish8,02260%4,852
Jackson Parish5,46083%4,549
St. Landry Parish25,15517%4,339
Jefferson Davis Parish11,66737%4,308
Plaquemines Parish4,88288%4,306
Avoyelles Parish17,33124%4,189
Webster Parish10,31437%3,849
St. Martin Parish14,55326%3,759
Washington Parish17,53621%3,701
Natchitoches Parish11,16632%3,611
Caddo Parish20,24217%3,438
Catahoula Parish5,56258%3,251
Evangeline Parish11,63428%3,202
St. Helena Parish5,82955%3,189
Red River Parish4,26873%3,116
Tangipahoa Parish29,78410%2,966
Iberia Parish11,47026%2,965
Richland Parish9,96930%2,964
Caldwell Parish5,50754%2,961
St. Mary Parish6,00348%2,901
Acadia Parish17,03416%2,772
Vernon Parish13,76920%2,747
Beauregard Parish12,66122%2,730
Sabine Parish16,18915%2,421
St. Tammany Parish29,7248%2,376
Pointe Coupee Parish7,64429%2,233
Allen Parish8,76925%2,179
Concordia Parish4,33748%2,101
Grant Parish10,32620%2,016
Franklin Parish7,05628%1,975
Cameron Parish4,88839%1,925
East Baton Rouge Parish14,61113%1,864
Tensas Parish3,47953%1,828
Lafayette Parish10,81517%1,798
LaSalle Parish7,54122%1,628
West Feliciana Parish6,15126%1,619
Morehouse Parish7,20821%1,493
Livingston Parish26,2225%1,256
Iberville Parish8,78812%1,065
West Carroll Parish5,43119%1,029
Madison Parish1,62552%850
Terrebonne Parish11,5636%665
West Baton Rouge Parish3,46718%633
Orleans Parish1,42435%493
Lafourche Parish10,9194%447
Assumption Parish7,7935%427
St. Bernard Parish1,69125%427
St. Charles Parish3,72310%359
Ascension Parish7,2235%336
St. James Parish4,6545%252
Jefferson Parish4,6905%240

62 parishes listed. Figures are from the FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 filing, counting homes in each parish’s rural area with no cable, fiber or phone-line service at 100 Mbps. Not on the list? We serve rural addresses across all of Louisiana — check your address or call 800-692-9907.

Plans and pricing in Louisiana

The same prices everywhere in Louisiana. No rural surcharge, no hidden fees, and the equipment charge shown separately so you can see exactly what the bill will say.

PlanSpeedMonthlyEquipmentActivationTerm
Essentialsup to 150 Mbps download, 10 Mbps upload$39.99/mo for 12 months, then $69.99 $15/mo lease$5024 months
Unleashedup to 180 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$69.99/mo for 12 months, then $99.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Unleashed Maxup to 200 Mbps download, 20 Mbps upload$109.99/mo for 12 months, then $179.99 $15/mo lease$99no contract
Business Backup50–100 Mbps$49.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months
Business Choice100–200 Mbps$99.99/mo $15/mo lease$15012 months

Every residential plan has an 80 Mbps baseline speed, and every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation. See full plan detail →

Straight talk about your options in Louisiana

If you can get fiber, get fiber

Where a fiber or cable company actually serves your street in Louisiana, that is normally the faster and cheaper buy and we will tell you so. We are not trying to win an argument you should not be having.

28% of rural LA does not have that choice

Outside the towns, the build-out stopped. What is left is an old phone line that will not clear modern speeds, or nothing. That is the address we serve.

Fiber and wireless, whichever reaches you

We are not locked into one way of delivering service. Some addresses get fiber; the rest are served wirelessly, with no cable run to the property. A provider with only one of those can only sell where it built. We can reach a lot of homes they cannot.

Unlimited means unlimited

No data cap, no overage charge, no surprise bill at the end of a month with a lot of streaming in it. That is true on every plan we sell.

A person answers the phone

Call 800-692-9907 between 9am and 9pm Central, any day of the week and you reach a U.S. support team, not a menu that dead-ends. Rural customers get treated like the whole business depends on them, because it does.

Louisiana rural internet questions, answered

What internet options are there in rural Louisiana?

In rural Louisiana the honest list is short. If a street has cable or fiber, that is usually the best buy and worth taking. But about a quarter of the homes in rural Louisiana — about 191,000 of them — have no wired internet at all that meets the federal 100 Mbps standard, according to the FCC's own coverage data as of December 2025. That is who Country Broadband is for. We sell to those addresses across Louisiana, with unlimited data on every plan, free professional installation, and plans from $39.99 a month. Call 800-692-9907 and we will tell you in a couple of minutes whether we can reach your address.

How does Country Broadband deliver internet in Louisiana?

In Louisiana, as everywhere we serve, Country Broadband delivers over a combination of fiber and wireless connections, and which one reaches a particular property depends on that address. That is why we can serve homes here that other providers turn away: a company built around a single technology can only sell where that technology was built. Call 800-692-9907 with your address and we will tell you what is available there, what it costs and when it can be installed.

Which parts of Louisiana have the worst internet?

By the FCC's count, the parishes of Louisiana with the most homes lacking any wired option are Rapides Parish, Union Parish, Calcasieu Parish, East Feliciana Parish and Bossier Parish. Rapides Parish alone has about 11,200 rural homes with no cable, fiber or phone-line internet fast enough to count as broadband. Country Broadband serves all of them, and the rest of rural Louisiana besides — coverage is confirmed address by address.

Does Country Broadband serve Louisiana?

Yes. Country Broadband serves homes and businesses across Louisiana, including the rural parishes where cable and fiber were never built. Coverage is checked address by address, not by ZIP code, because two houses on the same rural road can get different answers. You can check yours at https://www.countrybroadband.net/home-or-business or by calling 800-692-9907.

How much does rural internet cost in Louisiana?

Country Broadband pricing is the same everywhere in Louisiana — there is no rural surcharge. Essentials is $39.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $69.99, plus a $15 monthly equipment lease, for up to 150 Mbps on a 24-month agreement. Unleashed is $69.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $99.99, plus the $15 lease, for up to 180 Mbps with no contract. Unleashed Max is $109.99 a month for the first 12 months, then $179.99, plus the lease, for up to 200 Mbps with no contract. Activation is a one-time $50 on Essentials and $99 on Unleashed and Unleashed Max. Every plan includes unlimited data and free professional installation.

Is there internet in Louisiana with no data cap?

Every Country Broadband plan sold in Louisiana includes unlimited data and there are no overage charges on any plan, ever. On the Essentials plan the first 150 GB each month is high-speed data and the rest is standard data, which can slow down when the network is busy — but it never stops and it never costs extra. Unleashed and Unleashed Max are unlimited high-speed data, and Unleashed Max gets priority when the network is busy.

Can I get internet in Louisiana if my address shows as unavailable everywhere else?

That is the normal starting point for a Country Broadband customer. About 191,000 rural homes in Louisiana are in exactly that position, and the big carriers' availability checkers are built around their own build-out maps, which stop outside town. We can serve the large majority of Louisiana addresses, including ones with no cable, no fiber and no usable phone-line service. Call 800-692-9907 with the address and you will get a straight yes or no.

How fast can Country Broadband install service in Louisiana?

Installation across Louisiana is usually scheduled within about a week of the order, and professional installation is free on every plan. A technician comes to the property, sets the equipment up, gets the connection running and does not leave until it works. You pick the day and the arrival window when you order.

Does Country Broadband work for a farm or a shop in rural Louisiana?

Yes, and there are two business plans for it. Business Backup is 50 to 100 Mbps at $49.99 a month plus a $15 monthly equipment lease. Business Choice is 100 to 200 Mbps at $99.99 a month plus the same lease. Both carry a 12-month agreement and a one-time $150 activation. Farms, shops, offices and job sites across Louisiana run on them, including for card readers, cameras and remote monitoring.

Can I keep my phone number and get home phone service too in Louisiana?

Yes. Country Broadband Voice runs over your Country Broadband connection at $25 a month for the first three months and $35 a month after that, with unlimited calling across the U.S. and Canada, voicemail, caller ID and call waiting. In most cases you keep your existing Louisiana number. Calls do not count against your internet data.

ORDER BY PHONE

800-692-9907

Our team is standing by 7 days a week.

ORDER ONLINE

GET STARTED

Pick your plan and request your install online.